Privacy Statement

Updated 8/30/2017

How to use this privacy statement
This privacy statement tells you about our online and offline privacy practices.
Our primary goal is to help you understand what we do (and don’t do) when it comes to your personal information, so we’ve done our best to be clear. We’ve provided different ways for you to look up topics of interest to you. As a result, we may repeat important points.

In this statement we refer to our products, online services and web services, and apps (online, mobile and desktop) as “applications.” Sometimes we may refer to something specific like a “website,” “mobile application” or “online service” for clarity.

What this privacy statement covers (and what it doesn’t)
Websites and applications that link to this privacy statement are covered. This privacy statement tells you about our privacy practices for our websites and applications that include a link or reference to this statement. It also tells you about our marketing and advertising practices, and applies to our offline practices. Sometimes there’s more information in context, when you need it

Some of our websites and applications may display supplemental privacy or data collection notices that we share so you can make informed choices about what you want to do at the time you review the notices. For example, you may see a notice explaining a data collection program in an application, and your choices for participating.

Forward compatibility
This Privacy Statement was created from a template and as such may contain inferences to policies or activities that we do not currently have in place. Wandering Florida is an evolving web site still in its infancy and development, and as such will be adding more functionality and accessibility. This Privacy Statement covers our current policies as well as those that may arise in the future.

Third parties
Third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices. These include social media platforms or other company websites that we link to from our websites and applications. Be sure to read the privacy policies, supplemental notices, and settings of all websites or platforms that you visit so you can understand their privacy practices and your options.

How to contact us
If you have privacy questions, concerns or complaints you can contact us by the method below. In any correspondence, please include the name of the website or application about which you are contacting us:

By email at:
[email protected]

Please note that if you contact us to assist you, for your safety and ours we may need to authenticate your identity before fulfilling your request.

Information we receive from and collect about you
We may collect information about you for a number of purposes. We’ve broken these down into sections for easier reference.

User IDs, registration, purchases, and contact with us

For our customers who make purchases through our channel partners or ecommerce providers, we will receive personal information about you from these companies so that we can have an accurate record of applications to which you have access. Please note that if you contact us to assist you, for your safety and ours we may need to authenticate your identity before fulfilling your request.

Data supplementation
To help keep our databases current and to provide you with more relevant content, experiences and offerings, we may combine information you give us with information from public sources and trustworthy companies (such as our resellers and ecommerce providers, and business contact databases), all in accordance with applicable law. For example, these sources can tell us about the company size and industry of our business customers, and also help us maintain the accuracy of our databases.

Making purchases
When you make purchases through our websites, we use a payment processor and do not receive credit card or other financial information (other than confirmation that payment in a certain amount has been made). Our e-store is run by an ecommerce provider.

You can contact our ecommerce provider and payment vendor as set forth in their privacy policy:

• PayPal

Contacting us
When you contact us to request services, support or other information, we may keep a record of the communication to help resolve the matter you contacted us about.

Our websites and servers, your use of browsers
When you communicate with us, access our websites and servers through a browser, application, or other client, our servers automatically collect and record information.

For example, your browser or device may tell us:
• your browser type
• language preference
• the Internet Protocol (IP) address (which may tell us generally where you are located)
• the type of device or system you used

Your browser may also tell us information such as:
• the time and date of your request
• the page that led you to our website
• the search terms you typed into a search engine that led you to our website, if applicable.
• Our site may use a Desktop Analytics Program for traffic analysis and site optimization such as Google Analytics.

Advertising on our website
Our website may feature ads for other companies’ products and services, as well as ads for our own applications. We collect information about ad views for reporting purposes using tools like pixels tags (for example, to see how many total unique views of an ad there are).

Please note that if you choose to click on an ad or participate in promotions of any third-party advertisers via an ad that appears in our website or application, this is solely between you and the advertiser and your participation is subject to the terms and conditions associated with that ad or promotion.

“Do not track” and similar mechanisms
Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to websites with which the browser communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they are even aware of them.

Social networking pages
We have pages on many social networking platforms where you can visit and communicate with us. We may collect information when you visit our social networking pages, for example if you follow or “like” us. Be sure to review the privacy and data usage policies of any social networking platform you use to learn more about its personal information practices and your options.

Social networking widgets and third party tools
Our websites and applications may include buttons, tools, or content that links to another company’s services (for example, a Facebook “Like” button on a webpage or a Google Maps feature in an application). In addition, when you see or interact with these buttons, tools, or content, or view our webpage or application containing them, some information from your browser may automatically be sent to the other company. Please read that company’s privacy policy for more information.

Information and content that you disclose
Some of our websites and applications allow you to post “likes,” comments, profile information (including profile images), videos, photographs, images, design files, and other content that may include or be associated with personal information for others to see.

Please keep the following in mind:

Be thoughtful about what you post
We urge you to be careful and thoughtful when deciding to disclose personal information on our applications and websites. If you are posting information you do not want to be disclosed publicly, make sure you are using a website or application that allows you to control who sees information you have posted.

Information you post may be disclosed to others
In some cases you can limit who can view or access information and content you post. In other cases, the information and content might be available to registered members of the application or website, or even to the general public. For example, information posted on Area, Instructables, or Socialcam will be public by default and posted under your user name.

Your personal information may be disclosed to others
Your name, user name, profile image, or email address (particularly if this is your user name) may be posted along with any message or other content you post through some of our applications and websites.

If you choose to share personal information in a public post or in a direct communication to another user through our application platform, the access limitations, security protocols and other commitments in this privacy statement will not apply to the information shared.

If you close your account after you make public posts on a forum, the posts may remain up after your account closure. In addition, copies may remain viewable in cached or archived pages of our websites, or if other end users have copied or saved the information.

Removing content you have posted
To remove content you have shared on our websites, please contact the webmaster at [email protected] with a direct request and specific information identifying the post to be removed.

Customer controlled services
Customer sites may invite you to participate in a customer-specific site of an application. The customer site administrator manages these invitations, and requests to change or update information you provided when registering should be directed to that site administrator. WANDERING FLORIDA ACTS ONLY AS A SERVICE PROVIDER TO OUR CUSTOMERS IN CONNECTION TO THESE APPLICATIONS, AND IS NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR THE USE AND/OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU BY SUCH CUSTOMERS.

Storage, retention and deletion of personal information
Data retention
We will keep personal information about you only as long as we need it:
• to honor your choices
• to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy statement
• as required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations. (For example, some laws and regulations may require us to retain certain transactional data.)

We try to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, please note that when you delete information, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may also retain information in our backup systems.

Destruction of information
We take reasonable measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information in a secure manner when it is no longer required. (For example, when the information is printed on paper, we take reasonable measures to delete or destroy it by shredding or incineration; where the information is stored electronically; we use technical means to render the information unusable.)

Sharing information with third parties
We may share information about you with third parties under certain circumstances.
• When you agree to the sharing – We do not share personal information about consumers with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes unless the consumer agreed to that sharing.

• Service providers -We may share information about you with companies, contractors and agents that help us to run our business. (If you are in Europe, you may know these types of companies as “data processors.”) These companies, contractors and agents provide services to us like
• fulfilling orders
• sending emails to you on our behalf
• delivering customer support
• storage and analytics services
• processing payments
We require these companies, contractors and agents to agree to use reasonable safeguards to protect information about you. They will have access to some of your information, limited to what they need to provide services to us. They are not allowed to use personal information they receive from us for their own purposes.

• Our channel partners – If you are a professional business customer, we may share your personal information with our channel partners and sales partners for operational purposes, such as order fulfillment and to confirm information about what applications you have access to.
Note that you may receive marketing communications from our channel partners based on your relationship with them.

• To comply with legal process, and address safety and security concerns – We share personal information when:
We are required to provide information to comply with applicable laws, subpoenas, court orders or other legal processes  – We have a good faith belief that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or respond to fraud, defend our websites or applications against attacks, or protect the rights, property and safety of Autodesk, our customers and users, or the public

Application programming interfaces (APIs)
We may allow access by third parties to certain content, including personal information, posted through websites or applications through an application programming interface (API).
API access will be mentioned in the applicable terms of service. We place limitations on what third party developers can do with information. You can find links to the applicable App Developer Agreement through the applicable terms of service.

Below is information about your choices.

Public information access by third-party applications
On some websites and applications, content you post is public and cannot be marked as non-public or private. Check the posting controls for the specific application or website you are using.

Where there is an option to mark content as private or otherwise choose a non-public status, and you choose the non-public option, third party developers will not be able to access the following information through a public information access API:

• the content (including its title, and public comments you include with the content);
• the name (or pseudonym) associated with your account;
• the profile image associated with you;
• the profile URL (which may include user ID) for the account.
If your content is “public” but you do not want developers to have access to your real name or profile image (for example, if it is a picture of your face), use a pseudonym or “handle” and use a profile image that does not consist of a picture of you.

Authenticated access by applications
You may choose to use third party applications that manage your interactions with our websites or applications. For example, third party applications may want to do the following types of activities:

• Manage relationships: to manage user relationships on your behalf, such as follow, unfollow, block, and unblock people, and to approve people who want to follow you on our website or application;
• Manage content: to post and remove content on your behalf;
• Manage likes: to manage likes and similar actions on your behalf; and
• Manage comments: to manage and post comments on your behalf.

We require the app developers to explain what actions they will take and also what information (including personal information) they need to access in order to take these actions, and to get your approval. In addition, we require developers to provide a link to an explanation of their privacy practices.

It is your choice to approve or not approve access by these third party applications.

Limitations on access by third party applications
In both cases described above, third party application developers are not allowed to use your personal information for marketing or promotional purposes without your consent, and are otherwise restricted in their use of your information by the terms of the applicable App Developer Agreement.

Sharing information with companies, organizations or institutions with which you are affiliated

• Usage information/consumption reporting
The company, organization or institution through which you have access to our websites and applications may have set up an agreement with us to receive usage information (for example, usage reporting for billing purposes), subject to privacy and employment laws.

This usage information may be reported on in aggregated form, or it may be reported on in various ways, including to the level of individual usage depending on our agreement with you or the company, organization or institution through which you receive access, as applicable.

You can get more information by reading the terms of service or software license agreement that applies to the websites or applications you are using, or by talking to your license or contract administrator.

Security and integrity of personal information
We use a combination of process, technology and physical security controls to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. When sensitive personal information is transferred over the Internet, we encrypt it using Transfer Layer Security (TLS) encryption technology or similar technology. However, despite our efforts, no security controls are 100% effective, and we cannot completely ensure or warrant the security of your personal information.

Changes to this privacy statement
We may update this privacy statement from time to time. Check the “last updated” section at the top of this privacy statement to see the last time the privacy statement was changed.

If we decide to make changes to our privacy statement, we will tell you and other users by placing a notice on www.wanderingfl.com and/or by sending you a notice to the e-mail address (if any) we have on file for you. We may also give you notice through our applications and on our other websites. Your continued use of our applications and websites constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement.

For changes to this privacy statement that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information you have provided to us, we will obtain your consent before implementing the change.

Children’s Privacy Policy
Some of our websites, products and services (“applications”) or application features are “general interest” applications designed for older users. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children in connection with those websites, applications, or features.

Others applications are appropriate for use by children, and in that case this Children’s Privacy Policy applies. Where there is a conflict between this Children’s Privacy Policy and other sections of our Privacy Statement, this Children’s Privacy Policy sets the standard for how we will treat children’s personal information.

Our Children’s Privacy Policy explains:
• our information collection practices
• how we might disclose personal information, and
• our parental consent practices
in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).
COPPA applies to information provided online by children under the age of 13 (“child” or “children”). For more information about COPPA and general tips about protecting children’s online privacy, please visit OnGuard Online.

Verifiable parental consent
Depending on the website or application, we may seek different types of parental consent. In each case, when we ask for consent we will provide notice about the specific activities available to a child through the website or application.

Specific activities
Certain activities allow users to communicate directly with other users by means user forums or comments sections. We first seek “high level” parental consent before allowing a child access to such features.

We strongly encourage children who use these interactive features on our websites and in our applications never to provide personal information about themselves or any third party, and not to attempt to circumvent any moderation features.

We also recommend that parents carefully supervise their children when the children participate in online activities.

When information collected from children is available to third parties
In addition to those cases where a child’s personal information is posted publicly (after receiving high-level parental consent), we also may share or disclose personal information collected from children in a limited number of instances, including the following:
• we may disclose personal information if permitted or required by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena
• to the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may disclose personal information collected from children:
• in response to a law enforcement or public agency’s (including schools or children services) request
• if we believe disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety or protect the safety of a child using our sites or applications
• to enable us to take precautions against liability

Parental Choices and Controls
At any time, parents can:
• refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from their children in association with a particular account
• request that we delete from our records the personal information we have collected in connection with that account.

Cookie Policy
We may use cookies and similar technologies (such as pixel tags). Here is more information about cookies, as well as your choices.

What “cookies” are
A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a browser from a web server and gets saved on the hard drive of the computer that you are using (in the browser folders). Cookies collect standard information from your browser such as:
• browser type
• browser language
• the website address you came from when you visited our website.
They may also collect information about
• your Internet Protocol (IP) address
• your clickstream behavior – this might include
• the pages you view
• the links you click
• the date and time of your visit or request

Cookies may uniquely identify your browser or your account, but they do not necessarily identify you personally. Cookies can also be used to help store personal information, for example where you ask us to “remember” you or keep you logged in.

There are session cookies and persistent cookies.
• Session cookies only last during your session on a website – when you close your browser to end a session, the cookies end as well.
• Persistent cookies last longer, and are used to remember things over time, such as your language preference or that you are a unique user who is returning to a website.

To learn more about cookies and other automatic data collection tools, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Types of cookies
We use what you can think of as three different types of cookies:

Strictly necessary
When you request a service or action through our websites or applications, these cookies are strictly necessary to:
• enable services (for example by letting you stay logged in)
• provide information that you requested
• allow you to use essential features
Here are some examples – cookies that:
• make an online shopping cart work
• support customer support chat functions
• improve security or prevent fraud

If you disable these types of cookies, we may not be able to fulfill your request.

Functional and performance
You make choices that make your experience with our websites and applications better for you and allow us to understand how our end users move around, use and interact with our websites and applications.

Functional and performance cookies help us remember your choices, and can improve your overall experience and enhance our services by giving us non-personal, statistical information about the effectiveness of our operations and promotional campaigns.

Here are some examples of when we would use this type of cookie:
• to remember your language or country preference
• in marketing emails, so we can see whether you open them or click on links in them
• on websites or in online services to understand how many new and returning users are using them

If you disable or opt-out of these cookies or other technologies, it may prevent you from using certain parts of our websites and applications, and it may reduce the support or information that we can provide you.

Marketing
We use these types of cookies to collect information about your browsing or shopping history in order to tailor relevant marketing according to how you use our websites and applications.

We may share this information with third parties to help create and deliver advertising personalized to you and your interests.

If you disable or opt-out of these cookies, it may prevent you from using certain parts of our websites and applications, and it may prevent us from offering you some of our services.

Why cookies are useful
Cookies help us remember information that makes your experience faster and more useful to you … even if we don’t know exactly who you are.

Here are a few examples of how cookies can make your experience better. The application or website you use:
• remembers your language choice
• keeps stuff in your shopping cart
• shows you content that will be more likely to be useful and interesting to you
• makes the “remember me” option work
• helps you log in

Cookies are useful for us, too. They can let us know things like:
• how many unique visitors visit our websites
• whether someone is a new or repeat visitor
• which area or content on a particular website was most viewed or downloaded.

Who sets cookies
We and our service providers (acting on our behalf) set cookies.
Third parties may also set cookies that we do not control. For example, when you make purchases, our ecommerce vendors may use cookies. You can review our ecommerce vendor’s privacy policy and terms of sale at checkout to understand their practices and your choices.

In addition, we may work with one or more advertising networks (each an Ad Partner) who use cookies to facilitate interest-based advertising on third party websites. This interest-based advertising may include the remarketing of our products and services that you have viewed on our websites through ads on third party websites.

As a reminder, this privacy statement (including this cookie policy) does not apply to third party practices.

Your choices about cookies
Modify your browser settings
You can modify your browser settings to control whether your computer or other device accepts or declines cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, as noted above, you may not be able to use certain interactive features of our websites or applications.

Delete cookies from your browser
You can delete cookies from your browser; however, that means that any settings or preferences managed by those cookies will also be deleted and you may need to recreate them. Depending on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through settings.

Opt-out of specific cookies
When we send you emails, they might include a web beacon or similar technology that lets us know if you received or opened the email and whether you clicked on any of the links in the email. You can opt-out of marketing emails that may use web beacons.

You can also opt-out of certain functional and performance cookies that we use on our websites and applications. You will have to opt-out for each browser that you use.

Here are some specific examples for ease of reference. We have included links here for your reference, but please check the companies’ respective sites for the latest information:

Google (including Google Analytics):
• privacy
• opt out (browser plug in)
• Google Ads Preferences Manager
Adobe (analytics tools):
Follow the opt-out instructions in:
• Adobe Privacy Center

You can also opt-out of receiving marketing advertisements from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on their websites.

Share